Privacy Policy

General
We take your personal integrity seriously. We aim to ensure that you feel confident about how we process your personal data. As data controller, we ensure compliance with applicable legislation concerning protection of your data.

Scope
This Integrity Policy governs all processing made by Eckerö Linjen of personal data within the framework of our activities with respect to you as a private customer.

Personal data collected
You will mainly provide the information we collect on you in connection with your entering into an agreement with us and your use of our services. Such information may include your contact details, date of birth, demographic data, order and payment details, and information about how you use our services.
To improve our web services, we use cookies that may contain personal data. To find out more about how we use cookies, please read our comprehensive cookie policy.

Our use and sharing of your data
We at Eckerö Linjen use your personal data to best provide you with the products and services we offer. Your personal data is used for the following purposes:
– Administration and implementation of agreements,
– Marketing, including targeted advertising, of our services, and those of our partners
– Method and business development,
– Administration in connection with acquisitions, restructuring etc.,
– Safeguarding of our legal interests in case of a dispute.
We do not use your personal data for any other purpose and we store it for as long as it is necessary.
Under certain circumstances, we may provide your personal data to other affiliated companies, IT suppliers or companies with which we collaborate in order to supply our products and services. We will not sell your personal data to anybody.

Your rights
You have the right to receive information concerning which of your personal data we use, what we do with it, and to otherwise check your data in the manner stated here. Therefore, in some cases, you are entitled to receive your data or to request that it be rectified, erased, blocked, or moved. You are also entitled to object to certain types of use of your data or to withdraw your consent to its use. If you believe that we have used your data in an unauthorised manner, you are always entitled to contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). To learn more about your rights, please read our full Privacy Policy.

Contact details
Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our use of your personal data, or should you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us as follows:
Postal address: Box 158, AX-22101 Mariehamn
Visitors’ address: Torggatan 2, AX22100 Mariehamn
Email: dataskydd@eckerolinjen.se
Telephone: +358 18 28 000
Website: https://www.eckerolinjen.se/kontaktuppgifter